TUESDAY, 22 OCTOBER AURORA BUILDING: AUDITORIUM AU100

10.00–10.10 DR. JARI KUPIAINEN: Opening Words

10.10-10.15 PETRI RAIVO (PRESIDENT, KARELIA UAS): Video Welcome

10.15-11:45 PLENARY LECTURE: Prof. Timo Kallinen 

11.45-12.45 LUNCH 

12.45-14.30 FILM SCREENINGS 1: Chaired by Peter I. Crawford

A Kali temple inside out (Dipesh Kharel & Frode Storaas, Nepal/Japan/Norway, 83’)

14.30-15.00 COFFEE BREAK

15.00-16.50 FILM SCREENINGS 2: Chaired by Knud Fischer-Møller

Life sentences (Nurit Kedar & Yaron Shani, Israel, 96’) Live stream is not available for this film

16.50-17.00 BREAK

17.00-17.45 INTERVENTION PRESS BOOK LAUNCH

18.00-20.00 NAFA ANNUAL MEETING


WEDNESDAY, 23 OCTOBER AURORA BUILDING: AUDITORIUM AU100

10.00-11.30 PLENARY LECTURE: Prof. Timo Kaartinen

11.30-12.30 LUNCH

12.30-14.00 WORKSHOP SESSION 1: Visual Anthropology of the North

14.00-14.30 COFFEE BREAK

14.30-16.00 WORKSHOP SESSION 2: Visual Anthropology of the North

FILM SCREENINGS 3: Chaired by Jouko Aaltonen 

Northern Travelogues (Kira Jääskeläinen, Finland, 58’)

16.00-16.15 BREAK

16.15-18.00 FILM SCREENINGS 4: Chaired by Bata Diallo

Heartbound (Sine Plambech & Janus Metz, Denmark, 90’) Live stream is not available for this film


THURSDAY, 24 OCTOBER AURORA BUILDING: AUDITORIUM AU100

10.00-11.30 WORKSHOP SESSION 3: Visual Anthropology of the North

11.30-12.30 LUNCH 

12.30-13.00 ASEN BALIKCI IN MEMORIAM Presentation by Peter I. Crawford

13.00-14.00 FILM SCREENINGS 5: Chaired by Peter I. Crawford

Barefoot in the forest (Julie Alva Cleve, Norway, 28’)

Da Hillsook Wedeen (Hope Strickland, UK, 16’) *SKYPE*

14.00-14.30 COFFEE BREAK

14.30-16.15 FILM SCREENINGS 6: Chaired by Jouko Aaltonen

Spears from all sides (Christopher Walker, U.S.A., 90’) Live stream is not available for this film

16.15-16.30 BREAK

16.30-18.00 FILM SCREENINGS 7: Chaired by Knud Fischer-Møller

In search of a Bororo Mr. Right (Flávia Kremer, UK, 30’) *SKYPE*

The Juggler (Sophie Kalker, The Netherkands, 26’) *SKYPE*

Sunday Market: Tripoli (Yahya Mourad, Lebanon, 16’) *SKYPE*


FRIDAY, 25 OCTOBER AURORA BUILDING: AUDITORIUM AU100

10.00-11.40 FILM SCREENINGS 8: Chaired by Catarina Alves Costa

The book of the sea (Aleksei Vakhruskev, Russia, 85’) Live stream is not available for this film

11.40-12.40 LUNCH

12.40-13.40 FILM SCREENINGS 9: Chaired by Bata Diallo

Around the bed of a dying collaborator (Tal Michael & David Ofek, Israel, 50’) *SKYPE*

13.40-14.15 COFFEE BREAK

14.15-15.50 FILM SCREENINGS 10: Chaired by Jouko Aaltonen

The theory of happiness (Gregory Gan, Canada, 82’)

15.50-16.15 CLOSURE