All films and lectures taking place at Joensuu Science Park will be streamed live at www.viscult.net, unless stated otherwise.

Wednesday 30.9.

Joensuu Science Park

10:00-11:30

Opening words: Dr. Jari Kupiainen
Lecture: Professor Ivan Bargna:
Fighting for our Stomach: Aesthetics of Food and Feeding Cultural Practices in Cameroon

11:30-12:30

Lunch

12:30-15:00

Film screenings
Paola Anziché & Ivan Bargna: Il faut donner à manger aux gens. Cultural Food Practices in Cameroon (Italy/Cameroon 2015, 63 min)
Discussion with directors

Lamtur Tanlaka Kilian: Together as One (Norway/Cameroon 2013, 39 min)

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-17:00

Professor Michael Herzfeld: Introduction to the film Roman Restaurant Rhythms</p><p>Michael Herzfeld (Producer): Roman Restaurant Rhythms (Italy 2011, 38 min)
Discussion with the producer (via Skype

17:00-18:00

Break

Wednesday evening at Kerubi (Siltakatu 1)

18:00-20:30

Film screenings (no internet streaming available)
Mikko Piela: Kuka välittää? (”Who cares?”, Finland 2014, 54 min)
Discussion with the director

Anne Georget: Imaginary Feasts (France 2014, 69 min)

Thursday 1.10.

Joensuu Science Park

10:00-11:30

Lecture Dr. Pirjo Koivuvaara: Feast for the Eye, Food for Thought: Food and Identity in Film and in Literature. 11:30-12:30 </p><p>Lunch*</p><p>h5. 12.30-14:00 </p><p>*Workshops (no internet streaming available)</p><p>1. Mikko Piela: Olemassaolon taistelua Itä-Helsingissä: selviytyisitkö sinä?
2. Maarit Knuuttila ja Jyrki Pöysä: Geography of Food (In English)</p><p>h5. 14:00-14:30

Coffee break*</p><p>h5. 14.30-16:00 </p><p>*Workshops (no internet streaming available)

3. Pirjo Koivuvaara: Omnivores – Cannibalism in Film (In English)
4. Marika Väisänen: Karsinasta kauppaan: elokuvantekijän sitoumukset ja ruokatuotannon käytännöt. 16:00-17:00

Break

17:00-20:00

Film screenings
Adelina Antónia, Martin Gruber, Miguel S. Hilario, Henriques Bino Job, Fatima Jose & Evaristo Quintas: Honey (Germany/Angola 2013, 39 min)

Evgeny Aleskandrov & Elena Danilko: Home Butter (Russia 2013, 21 min)

Farida Pacha: My Name is Salt (Switzerland/India 2013, 92 min) (no internet streaming available).

Friday 2.10.

Joensuu Science Park

10:00-11:30

Film screening
Valérie Berteau & Philippe Witjes: Himself He Cooks (Belgium/India 2011, 64 min)

11:30-12:30

Lunch

12:30-14:00

Film screenings
Saija Salonen: Cook’n Share (Finland 2014, 13 min)

Annebel Huijboom: GastroNomads (UK 2014, 20 min)
Seija Hirstiö: Ruoka – Too Much to Digest (Finland 2014, 20 min)

14:00-14:30

Coffee Break

14:30-16:30

Film Screenings

Sebastián Gómez Ruiz, Sara Brusciano, John Paul Belk: Crudo (“Raw”, Spain 2014, 30 min)
Mandy Hughes: The Last Refuge: Food Stories from Myanmar to Coffs Harbour (Australia/Myanmar 2015, 25 min)

Closing Film: Catarina Alves Costa: The Golden Line (Portugal 2015, 30 min)
Discussion with the director

Closing words: professor Helmi Järviluoma-Mäkelä</p>