Program


Webcast is made in cooperation with North-Karelia University of Applied Sciences Degree Programme in Communication (Media)

Webcast starts on Thursday, 2nd of October 9:30 am (+3 GMT).
Watch the webcast



The festival is held at Cinema Tapio (screen 2), Kauppakatu 27, Joensuu.

All the films are spoken or subtitled in English.

During the festival most of the films and discussions are available on the internet as a live stream throughout the world!

All times are +3 GMT


Wednesday 1st of October 14.00-16.00
University of Joensuu, Educa, room E200
Ilkka Ruohosen luento: SURREALIST SENSIBILITY IN ETHNOGRAPHIC DOCUMENTARIES – Ethnographic documentary in the Finnish Academic tradition


Thursday, 2nd of October 2008

Time   Duration (Inc. discussions)
9:30 Opening 10
9:50 The many Faces of A Venezuelan Goddess
Roger Canals
70
10:50 Coffee 20
11:10 A Carta de Quinhamel
Peter Anton Zoettl
90
12:40 Paradise - Three Journeys in This World
Elina Hirvonen
65    (not available live on the internet)
13:45 Lunch 60
14:45 Maimouna – The Life in Front of Me
Fabiola Maldonado
75    
16:00 Mayomi
Carol Salter
65
17:05 Coffee 20
17:25 Skärikvinnor
Lotta Petronella
95
19:00 Ending  



Friday, 3rd of October 2008

Time   Duration (Inc. discussions)
10.00 Documentary Albert
Ilkka Ruohonen
25
10.25 Roma Snapshots - a Day in Sarajevo
Vanja Čelebičić
25
10:50 Coffee 20
11:10 Transfiction
Johannes Sjöberg
75
12:25 Our Family
K.P. Jayasankar & Anjali Monteiro
70
13:35 Lunch 60
14:35 Being Innu
Catherine Mullins
90
16:05 You Live and Burn
Iiris Härmä
85
17:30 Coffee 20
17:50 The Thirst of a Stone Sea
Vladimir Perović
85
19:15 Ending  



Saturday, 4th of October 2008

Time   Duration (Inc. discussions)
10:00 True to Life - Stories of Ramla Youths: I'm Just 18 & Just So
Zoei Abayev & Marwa Abu Sukhon Abed Elgafer
45
10:45 Silence in a Noisy World
Katrine Philp
45
11:30 Coffee 20
11:50 Route 206
Catarina Alves Costa
75
13:05 Boatman's House
Jorge Hurteira
75
14:20 Lunch 60
15:20 Yindabad
Mario Agudo & Roi Guitián
70
16:30 Today the Hawk Takes One Chick
Jane Gillooly
85
17:55 Coffee 20
18:15 Brassy Bands
Cornel Gheorghita
70
19:25 Ending  



Sunday, 5th of October 2008

Time   Duration (Inc. discussions)
11:00 home
Jennifer Peachey
40
11:40 Where the Peuls Go
Sylvain Vesco
70
12:50 Coffee 30
13:20 OLPC Laptops in Bekabeka
Jari Kupiainen
20
13:40 N`gat is Dead: Studying Mortuary Traditions
Christian Suhr-Nielsen & Ton Otto Christian
75
14:55 Ending