Program

Webcast starts on Wednesday 26th of september 12 pm (+3 GMT).

The Broadcast starts on wednesday

The festival is held at Cinema Tapio (screen 2), Kauppakatu 27, Joensuu.

All the films are spoken or subtitled in English.

During the festival most of the films and discussions are available on the internet as a live stream throughout the world!

* = not available live on the internet

All times are +3 GMT

Wednesday, 26th of September

Time   Duration min.
   
12.00 Viscult seminar
Harri Ahokas, Michael Treves, Jouko Aaltonen, Juha Kaario
180 min    
15.00 Break 60 min    
16.00 Viscult-lecture by Perle Møhl: Visualising anthropology - creating the field
90 min    

Thursday, 27th of September

Time Movie Duration min.
Inc. discussions
Director  
10.00 Opening 15 min    
10.15 Kiffaanngissuseq Maani – Freedom Is Here 65 min Sidse Larsen  
11.20 Loggers / Jätkät 30 min Selma Vilhunen  
11.50 Coffee 20 min    
12.10 In Pursuit of the Siberian Shaman 90 min Anya Bernstein  
13.40 Lunch 60 min    
14.40 The Boatman 25 min Dylan Howitt  
15.05 Apparatus 25 min Holger Mohaupt  
15.30 Not if You Can But You Must 45 min Masa Hilcisin  
16.15 Coffee 20 min    
16.35 Barbers – A Men’s Story 95 min Claude Demers  
18.10 Viscult Classic: Promised Land 50 min Topo Leistelä  


Friday, 28th of September



Time Movie Duration min.
Inc. discussions
Director  
9.20 Schoolscapes 95 min David MacDougall  
10.55 Coffee 20 min    
11.15 July Boys: New Global Players 40 min Gautam Sonti  
11.55 Thekey Pe Kya Kartey Ho? – What Business Here? 20 min Spandan Banerjee  
12.15 Bohemia – The Punjabi Rapper 45 min Jarmo Siimento  
13.00 Lunch 60 min    
14.00 Breadmakers 25 min Yasmin Fedda  
14.25 Their Daily Bread 50 min Ilkka Ruohonen  
15.15 To Je To – Thatís All 40 min Vasiliki Akritidou  
15.55 Coffee 20 min    
16.15 Entre Muros – In Between Walls 90 min João Ribeiro & José Filipe Costa  
18.15 Ainda há pastores? SCREEN 3 90 min Jorge Pelicano *


Saturday, 29th of September

Time Movie Duration min.
Inc. discussions
Director  
9.30 Kylšn jatkoaika / The Village Carries On 70 min Mirja Metsola *
10.40 Coffee 20 min    
11.00 Confluences 100 min Perle Møhl  
12.40 Lunch 60 min    
13.40 Three Kings of Belize 105 min Katia Paradis  
15.25 Coffee 20 min    
15.45 Los Ladrones Viejos - The Old Thieves 115 min Everardo Gonzales  
18.00 More Mushrooms Spashiba SCREEN 3 65 min Ismo Tuormaa *


Sunday 30th of September

Time Movie Duration min.
Inc. discussions
Director  
  Illume - Creative Documentaries since 1987      
10.00 Taigan kansalaisia osa 2: Taidot, jotka opetit minulle 65 min Jouko Aaltonen & Heimo Lappalainen  
11.05 Blatnoi Mir 95 min Jouni Hiltunen  
12.40 Lunch 60 min    
13.40 Unelmana Karjala 65 min KJ Koski  
14.45 Kusum 85 min Jouko Aaltonen